Statistics

Washington DC Economy Statistics: Income, Jobs, Housing, and Office Market Data

Key Washington, DC economy statistics covering output, income, employment, businesses, housing, and commercial offices.

Washington, DC’s economy combined $186.17 billion in current-dollar gross domestic product (GDP) with $76.00 billion in personal income in 2024. The District’s population was estimated at 702,250, while its labor force contained 417,730 people. These figures describe a high-income local economy with substantial public-sector employment, a broad professional-services base, a large renter population, and significant unused office space.

Contents

Economic output and income

The District of Columbia’s current-dollar GDP was $186.17 billion in 2024. Its inflation-adjusted GDP was $147.52 billion measured in 2017 dollars. Current-dollar GDP increased 5.5% from 2023 to 2024, while real GDP increased 1.4% over the same period. The difference between those growth measures reflects the importance of distinguishing nominal output from inflation-adjusted output.

Personal income totaled $76.00 billion in 2024. It increased 4.7% from 2023 to 2024 and grew 29.1% from 2019 to 2024. Per-capita income was $108,051 in 2024, and median household income was estimated at $111,016. These are different measures: per-capita income divides income across the population, while median household income identifies the midpoint household.

The District’s income figures sit alongside an 11.1% share of residents living in poverty in 2024. That poverty measure is a resident-level indicator and should not be read as a direct measure of the District’s total economic output.

Source: District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

The office figures also put the District’s workplace footprint in concrete terms. At the end of 2024, the large-office inventory covered more than 151 million square feet across 643 buildings. Of that inventory, 123,597,678 square feet was occupied and 26,444,888 square feet was vacant, including sublet space. The occupied total was lower than the 127,364,666 square feet reported at the end of 2019, while the vacancy rate was higher in 2024 than the 12.3% reported for 2019. These are physical-space measures for the defined large-office category, not a count of all workplaces or a direct measure of employment. The 400,000 square feet of new construction reported for 2024 is likewise a measure of completed large-office construction, not a forecast of future supply.

Employment and major sectors

Washington, DC had 769,400 wage and salary jobs in 2024. Of those, 236,700 were public-sector jobs and 532,600 were private-sector jobs. Federal employment alone accounted for 192,300 jobs. The public-sector total and federal total are not interchangeable: federal employment is one component of the broader public-sector count.

The largest supplied sector figures were professional, scientific, and technical services, with 122,500 jobs, and education and health activities, with 118,900 jobs. Leisure and hospitality accounted for 79,800 jobs. Information and financial activities together accounted for 44,000 jobs, while trade accounted for 25,600 jobs.

Employment categoryJobs in 2024
All wage and salary jobs769,400
Private-sector jobs532,600
Public-sector jobs236,700
Federal employment192,300
Professional, scientific, and technical services122,500
Education and health activities118,900
Leisure and hospitality79,800
Information and financial activities44,000
Trade25,600

These figures use jobs located in Washington, DC, whereas the labor-force section below uses residents. A job count therefore should not be compared directly with the number of employed District residents as if they measured the same population.

Source: District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

Businesses and establishments

Washington, DC had 23,801 private-sector establishments in 2023. Professional, scientific, and technical services accounted for 5,738 establishments, while other services accounted for 5,809. These are establishment counts, not counts of unique companies, employees, or jobs.

Health care and social assistance had 2,358 establishments in 2023, and accommodation and food services had 2,817. Retail trade accounted for 1,653 establishments. Management and administrative services had 1,159, while finance and insurance had 1,079.

Information businesses numbered 851 establishments. Educational services had 661, construction had 506, and arts, entertainment, and recreation had 444. The range of counts shows the District’s business base across professional, consumer-facing, institutional, and construction activities.

Selected private-sector industryEstablishments in 2023
Other services5,809
Professional, scientific, and technical services5,738
Accommodation and food services2,817
Health care and social assistance2,358
Retail trade1,653
Management and administrative services1,159
Finance and insurance1,079
Information851
Educational services661
Construction506
Arts, entertainment, and recreation444

Source: District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

Population and labor force

Washington, DC’s population was estimated at 702,250 in 2024, and the District had 335,950 households. There were 383,607 employed District residents. The labor force was 417,730 people, and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in 2024.

A later monthly measure provides a separate snapshot. In December 2025, the seasonally adjusted civilian labor force was 417,353 people, with 27,866 seasonally adjusted unemployed people and a seasonally adjusted unemployment rate of 6.7%. The December 2025 figures are seasonally adjusted and monthly; they should not be treated as a revision of the 2024 annual measures.

Labor-market measureValueMeasurement period
Labor force417,7302024
Employed residents383,6072024
Unemployment rate5.3%2024
Seasonally adjusted civilian labor force417,353December 2025
Seasonally adjusted unemployed people27,866December 2025
Seasonally adjusted unemployment rate6.7%December 2025

The December 2025 monthly figures come from the State Employment and Unemployment (Monthly) News Release—2025 M12 Results. The 2024 population, household, employment, labor-force, and annual unemployment figures come from the District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

Housing market indicators

The District had 367,125 housing units in 2023. Of these, 334,673 were occupied and 32,452 were not occupied. Renter-occupied units numbered 203,739, compared with 130,934 owner-occupied units. On these supplied counts, rental units made up the larger occupied tenure category, although the figures should be understood as counts rather than a separately supplied tenure-rate estimate.

Washington, DC issued 3,020 housing permits in 2023. In 2024, there were 5,180 existing single-family home sales, and the median existing home price was $749,340. The Federal Housing Finance Agency house-price index for Washington, DC was 623.42 in 2024. The ratio of median home price to median income was 6.75 in 2024.

Housing indicatorValuePeriod
Total housing units367,1252023
Occupied housing units334,6732023
Owner-occupied units130,9342023
Renter-occupied units203,7392023
Not-occupied units32,4522023
Housing permits3,0202023
Existing single-family home sales5,1802024
Median existing home price$749,3402024
FHFA house-price index623.422024
Median home price-to-income ratio6.752024

Source: District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

Commercial office market

At the end of 2024, Washington, DC had 643 large commercial office buildings. Their combined inventory totaled 151,507,453 square feet. Occupied large commercial office space totaled 123,597,678 square feet, while space vacant, including sublet space, totaled 26,444,888 square feet. The reported large commercial office vacancy rate was 18.4%.

New construction added 400,000 square feet of large commercial office space in 2024. The end-of-2024 figures describe a large-office segment, not every commercial property or every type of workspace in the District.

The supplied historical comparison shows a different office-market position at the end of 2019. Occupied large commercial office space then totaled 127,364,666 square feet, and the vacancy rate was 12.3%.

Large commercial office indicatorEnd of 2019End of 2024
Occupied space127,364,666 sq. ft.123,597,678 sq. ft.
Vacancy rate12.3%18.4%

The 2019 and 2024 occupancy and vacancy figures are reported for the same defined large-office category, but they are snapshots at two points in time. They do not by themselves identify the causes of the change. The 2024 office-market measures, including the building count, inventory, vacant space, occupied space, vacancy rate, and new construction, are from the District of Columbia Data Book 2024.

Written by

utopiaindc.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

utopiaindc.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.